Pages Menu
Categories Menu

What We Do :

Bravo Migration offers assistance with Migration to Australia in the following ways :

We assess if you and your family are eligible for any Permanent Residence Visas and advise what the best strategy is for your case in particular. We then prepare and lodge your application and look after it until your visa is granted.



Find out More
How we can help
Skilled Migrants
How we can help
Employers
Connect with us on:
Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin

Latest news

Wanna move to Queensland?

 

On 25th July Queensland released their lists of occupations in demand for their State-Nomination Migration Program covering the financial year 2016/17.

There are 3 streams to apply for State Nomination with Queensland: 
1- If you are a Skilled Professional who is already living and working in QLD;
2- If you are a Skilled Professional who is NOT living and working in QLD (that includes people living outside of Australia and in another states of Australia);
3- People who have recently graduated in QLD.

For each stream there is a different list of occupations in demand.
IMPORTANT: Having an occupation on one of the lists above is just one of several other requirements. This article aims to provide general information only!

Applying for a State Nomination visa involves meeting a lot of requirements from the State nominating you, on top of the usual requirements prescribed by the regulations that the Department of Immigration applies.

If you would like to know if you are eligible for one of the visas with nomination by Queensland, please contact us here.

Check out the entire Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL) below:

1- Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Migrants Currently Working in Queensland

2- Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Applicants Not Currently Working in Queensland

3- Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Post Graduate Alumni

gold coast small

Gold Coast (QLD)

Queensland is a very popular destination with migrants, as it is called "The Sunshine State" for its awesome climate and mild temperatures, tropical regions and growing opportunities in business, employment and study, while providing an amazing life style.

Queensland is home to locations such as the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Cairns, and the Sunshine Coast.

Queensland nominates skilled migrants seeking a visa to live and work there.
They participate with nominations for the:
- The Permanent Skilled State-Nomination Visa Subclass 190
- The Provisional Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

The program for Queensland has 2 different stream and there will be 2 different lists accordingly:

1) A set of criteria and a List of Occupations in Demand for those already living and working in Queensland
2) A set of criteria and a List of Occupations in Demand for those NOT living and working in Queensland: this includes people outside of Australia and living in other states in Australia

1) Criteria and List of Occupations for those already living and working in Queensland

  • Meet all the Department of Immigration's requirements for the visa they are applying for
  • Have an occupation on the list for Skilled Professionals Working in QLD
  • Meet all the Queensland requirements for your occupation
  • Show evidence of having been living and working in QLD for at least six months before applying and show that an employer is willing to continue employing you for another 6 months (190 visa)
  • If living in a regional area in Queensland show evidence of having worked and lived there for at least 4 months (489 visa)

2) Criteria and List of Occupations for those NOT living and working in Queensland and for those living in Queensland but NOT working

  • Meet all the Department of Immigration's requirements for the visa they are applying for
  • Have an occupation on the list for Skilled Professionals NOT Working in QLD
  • Meet all the Queensland requirements for your occupation
  • Show evidence of having worked at least 2 years in your nominated occupation -unless specified otherwise (190 visa)
  • Show the same as above OR have an offer of employment for 12 months in regional Queensland in nominated or closely related occupation (489)

The Story Bridge in Brisbane, QLD - Australia.

Brisbane (QLD)

Some of the popular occupations on the Queensland lists this year include:

Civil Engineer
Agricultural Engineer
Environmental Engineer
Nutritionist
Veterinarian
Dentists
Software Engineer
Marine Biologist

IMPORTANT: There are many other requirements from the Department of Immigration, from Skills Assessment Authorities and from the QLD authorities as well. This article is to provide general information only and it is not exhaustive of the requirements/criteria.

If you are considering applying for a visa with Nomination by Queensland, or any other states, please consult a Registered Migration Agent to find out if you meet all requirements.

 

Read more

South Australia announced its new Occupation List on 4 July for State Nominated visas

 

Fountain in Elder Park at night, Adelaide City

 

Immigration South Australia announced a revised State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) on 4 July to cover occupations the state will be nominating for the new financial year 16/17.

Click here and check out the entire State Nominated Occupation List for South Australia.

BE CAREFUL: This list can change anytime, without previous notice.
State lists are driven by demand and once the occupation levels have been reached, or too many applications for one occupation have been received, South Australia can close the occupation nominations for that year, or restrict it to people who meet Special Requirements.

Please note that if you are living in Australia with a temporary visa but you are not residing in South Australia, you are not eligible for South Australian nominations.

Applicants living in other countries or living in South Australia may be eligible.

Applying for a State Nomination visa involves meeting a lot of requirements from the State nominating you, on top of the usual requirements prescribed by the regulations that the Department of Immigration applies.

If you would like to know if you are eligible for one of the visas with nomination by South Australia, please contact us here.

We will then collect more information about you and find out which one of our services better suits your needs, so we can assess your eligibility for a visa.

Some of the popular occupations on the South Australia list this year include:

Fashion Designer
Industrial Designer
Jewellery Designer
IT Project Manager
IT Hardware Technician
IT Customer Support Officer
IT Technician
Baker
Pastry Cook
Cook
Call Centre Manager
Environmental Manager
Wine Maker

Read more

A Summary of the July changes in Migration Legislation - 2016

 

Immigration stampEvery year, when July approaches, tensions rise as everyone starts dreading what changes in Migration legislation will take place. Rumours do the rounds, some turning out to be true later, most just fear-mongering.

In all these years working with immigration law in Australia, I believe that the risk of changes being announced to the Skilled Occupation List (the famous SOL), is the most feared change of all.

A lot of people have a lot invested in an application for Skilled Migration, and a lot of people have long-term plans for skilled visas in that program, be a temporary or permanent visa. The plans are long-term as people have to finish studies, or save money for costly application fees, or they are waiting for invitations in the SkillSelect queue, or they need to score a certain grade on English exams such as the IELTS.

If their nominated occupation is removed from the SOL before they apply for a visa, their plans are either going to have to change dramatically (and costly) or their plans end.

Some popular occupations are always rumoured to be on the verge of coming off the list. “This year Accountants will go for sure!” or “IT Professionals have no future!” are just a few of the comments we hear all the time at Bravo Migration.

Yet once more this year, these professions remained on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

So what changed (or not) in the SOL?
The occupations of Accountants and Chef will remain on the list for another year, and we know this is going to make a lot of people happy.
IT Professionals will also be happy as all IT occupations that were on the list have been kept on.
That includes ICT Business Analysts, Systems Analysts, Analyst Programmers, Developer Programmers, Software Engineers and Computer Networks and Systems Engineers also remain.
Most Engineers have also been kept on the list, with the exception of Mining Engineers and Petroleum Engineers, which were removed from the list. We believe this reflects the end of the “mining boom” and what the government thinks will happen to those industries in the next few years.
Also gone from the list are the technical Dental occupations of Dental Hygienist, Dental Prosthetist, Dental Technician and Dental Therapist.
The Department of Immigration has also removed Occupational Health & Safety Adviser, Metallurgist and Environmental Health Officer from the list.
New additions to the list this year include: Audiologists, Orthotists/Prothetists and Panelbeaters.

And what’s up with Occupation Ceilings?
The Occupation Ceilings are the maximum number of invitations that can be issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Family Sponsored Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas on the SkillSelect system.
Every end of Financial Year the government decides what the number of visas to be granted for the next year will be and how many invitations for visas per profession will be issued.
It sounds complicated, and it is, but that affects directly how fast people get invited on the SkillSelect database.

Click here to see all the maximum invitations for the occupation categories.

The biggest change of all: Student Visas

I have been in Australia for 20 years, of which 16 years I have worked with visas and migration legislation, and there has never been a change to the Student Visa Program so dramatic. From 7 types (Subclasses) of Student Visa, we will only have 1 Subclass, the Subclass 500 Student Visa.

There are some good changes, such as all applications being able to be lodged online, and the end of the Assessment Levels determined who could apply for a Student Visa while in Australia and who could not. The Assessment Levels have been kind of replaced with a new system, that will rate schools and universities according to their "risk".

That risk will be measured according to the "quality" of the students the school/university accepts.

But if the introduction of Risk Ratings for the schools and universities will be a good thing, is still yet to be seen. It will definitely weed out dodgy education providers but it may be too heavy a burden on the decent providers. Plus, there will still be a lot of scrutiny for applications for Student visas from citizens of some countries the Department of Immigration considers risky - based in statistics.

Click here to read about the Student Visa changes in detail.

Most Bridging Visas can now be applied for electronically (online):
Most Bridging Visa applications can now be made online. If you are in Australia when you lodge an application for a Substantive Visa, in most circumstances you are granted a Bridging Visa as a consequence of such application.
In other cases, some people have to apply for Bridging Visas separately, as for example in cases when you wan to travel out of and back to Australia and need a Bridging Visa B. Until now you could only apply for a Bridging Visa B in person at one of the department of immigration offices. Now you can do that online, as well as applying for other types of Bridging Visa.
Be careful as in a lot of cases, Bridging Visas are granted as a consequence of a valid application made onshore, but the Bridging Visa doesn’t come into effect (and the conditions attached to it) until the Substantive Visa the person holds has expired.

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) applications for the ACT (Canberra) will reopen on 1 July 2016.
A couple of months ago, Canberra had suspended nominations for the Permanent State-Nomination Visa Subclass 190, as it had been inundated with applications and it reached its total nominations very quickly, after publishing a very long list of professions they were looking for.

A new list of occupations for  Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) applications for South Australia  will be published on 4th July 2016.
Let's see which occupations and under which conditions South Australia will be seeking. This is a popular state with professionals who want to migrate to Australia but don't have occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Keep an eye on our Facebook page to be notified of when the list is published, we will post it for you.

More English Tests accepted for Skills Assessment of Nurses and Midwives
From the 1st July, the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council, which is the skills assessment authority for nurses and midwives seeking to apply for skilled and employer nominated visas. will accept not only IELTS Academic but also other exams and it will also accept a combination of test to achieve the minimum score:

IELTS (Academic)
Results from one test sitting OR a maximum of two test sittings, in a six-month period only with at least
a) a minimum overall score of 7 in each sitting
AND
b) no score in any component  below 6.5

Occupational English Test - OET
Results from one test sitting OR a maximum of two test sittings, in a six-month period only when applicant:
a) is tested in all four components in each sitting
AND
b) no score in any component of the test is below C

PTE ACADEMIC

Minimum overall score of 65 AND a minimum score of 65 in each of the four communicative skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking.

Also results from one test sitting OR a maximum of two test sittings, in a six-month period only if the applicant achieves:
a) a minimum overall score of 65 in each sitting
AND
b) no score in any of the four communicative skills is below 58

TOEFL iBT

Minimum total score of 94 AND minimum score in each section of the test:  24 listening, 24 reading, 27 writing & 23 speaking
Results may be from one test sitting, OR a maximum of two test sittings in a six-month period only if the applicant achieves:
a) a minimum total score of 94 in each sitting AND
b) no score in any of the sections is below:
- 20 listening
- 19 reading
- 24 writing
- 20 speaking

Chinese Engineers streamlined to be accepted by Engineers Australia

Engineers Australia is the Skills Assessment authority for engineers seeking to apply for skilled and employer nominated visas.

Some countries have to show evidence of competencies in their careers, while other countries are accepted in a more streamlined way. Now China joins these countries as they became full signatory of the Washington accord and holders of Chinese accredited qualifications completed in or after 2016 will be eligible for Membership of Engineers Australia as well as Migration Skills Assessment via the accredited qualifications pathways.
For the qualification to be recognised as accredited under the Washington Accord, it needs to be listed on the list of accredited qualifications and be completed in or after 2016.

So here is a brief summary of all the changes. Nothing too dramatic, but when seeking to apply for a visa, please seek the opinion of an accredited professional, as the changes above may affect you.

We hope you continue enjoying this amazing country.

Erica Carneiro
Co-Founder, Director and Registered Migration Agent 0532487

Resources:
Migration Institute of Australia
Department of Immigration and Border Protection

(c) Bravo Migration – the information above is for general information purpose and it is not to be considered legal advice. Bravo Migration takes no responsibility for applications made without our assistance and made based only on the general information present in this article.

Read more

Bravo Migration
Menu
+61 2 9216 6600
Hello. Add your message here.