Business & Investor Visas - Bravo Migration
Bravo Migration can assist you with a visa application if your are seeking to invest in a business in Australia or start a new business. We offer advice and ongoing support throughout the entire visa process. Learn more...
business visa, investor visa
457
page,page-id-457,page-child,parent-pageid-16,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Business & Investor Visas

Australia offers business and investor visas for people who:

 

  • are owners (or part-owners) of a business (or businesses),
  • senior executives employed by major businesses
  • business employees with a high level of management skills.

 

It is a requirement that these business people come to Australia to use their business skills and funds to obtain a substantial ownership interest in a new or existing business in Australia and actively participate in that business at a senior management level.

 

There are also options for people who or have a substantial investment background and are willing to make a substantial investment in State or Territory securities.

Make sure you qualify

It is important to assess your business’ and your assets’ eligibility with a Registered Migration Agent who is experienced in this type of application. Contact Bravo Migration now!

There are several types of visas in this program

The Entrepreneur Visa

 

This is a visa for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD$200,000.00 to undertake a “complying entrepreneur activity”.

What is a “Complying Entrepreneur Activity”?

 

It is an activity that the visa applicant is undertaking, or proposing to undertake, relating to an innovative idea, proposing to lead to:

 

  • the commercialisation of a product or services in Australia; or
  • the development of an enterprise or business in Australia.

 

The Business Talent Permanent Visa

 

This visa has two streams:

 

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia. You must have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD 3 million
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). You must have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia

 

The Business Innovation and Investment Visas

 

With different application “streams” under which investors or business people can apply: Investment or Business Innovation

 

Business Innovation stream:

 

For people with a successful business career and a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new, or existing business in Australia.

 

You must have owned a business in your country for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply.

 

Turnover of such business must have been at least AUD500,000.00 in each of those years

 

You also must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800,000.00 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

 

Investor Stream:

 

During the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

 

Make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory.

 

The Significant Investor (SIV) stream

 

For people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

 

The Premium Investor (PIV) stream

 

Designed to encourage investment into Australia of at least AUD 15 million that makes a material difference and attracts entrepreneurial skill and talent.

 

The Business Innovation and Investment Visas have a two stage process to Permanent residency: initially a temporary visa is granted and then if certain requirements are met, a permanent visa will be granted.

Book a consultation

Business & Investor Visas can seem daunting as Migration regulations are complex and prone to changes. Apply with Bravo Migration, avoid mistakes and get a fast approval.