fbpx
Privacy Policy - Bravo Migration
Bravo Migration offers assistance with migration to Australia, including Visa application from start to finish
australia, migration specialist, bravo migration, via, migrate
33
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-33,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Bravo Migration PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

  • 1. We respect your privacy
    • 1.1. Bravo Migration respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
    • 1.2. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

  • 2. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
    • 2.1. Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about an individual (example: you). Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
    • 2.2. Bravo Migration will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    • 2.3. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, communicate with our customer support on consultations, assessments online, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bravomigration.com.au, from partner’s websites in which we have dedicated pages, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from social media and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
    • 2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

  • 3. How we collect your personal information
    • 3.1. Bravo Migration collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

 

  • 4. Use of your personal information
    • 4.1. Bravo Migration may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, marketing, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    • 4.2. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We will not process your information for anything that is not related exclusively to our services.
    • 4.3. Bravo Migration may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.
    • 4.4. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing (via email) or by opting-out by clicking on the unsubscribe button in any of our emails to you.
    • 4.5. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

  • 5. Sensitive Information
    • 5.1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
      • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
      • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
      • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

  • 6. Third Parties
    • 6.1. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

  • 7. Disclosure of your personal information
    • 7.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    • 7.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    • 7.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Bravo Migration, www.bravomigration.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    • 7.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Brazil.
    • 7.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    • 7.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

  • 8. Security of your personal information
    • 8.1. Bravo Migration is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • 8.2. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
    • 8.3. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
    • 8.4. Record keeping and management responsibilities are set out in very clear terms in Part 6 of the Code of Conduct for registered migration agents. A registered migration agent MUST keep the records mentioned in clause 6.1 of the Code for a period of 7 years after the date of the last action on the file for the client. You can access the Code of Conduct for registered migration agents here.

 

  • 9. Access to your personal information
    • 9.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Bravo Migration PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a hard copy of your Personal Information as well as for the retrieval of hardcopy files from visa applications. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@bravomigration.com.au.
    • 9.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

  • 10. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
    • 10.1. It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

  • 11. Complaints about privacy
    • 11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to the address listed below at the attention of the Chief Data Security Officer (CDSO).
      • Level 3, Suite 302, 31 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000 – Australia
      • admin@bravomigration.com.au
      • +61 2 9216 6600
    • 11.2. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

  • 12. Changes to Privacy Policy
    • 12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy, which is going to be always available on our website.

 

  • 13. Website
    • 13.1. When you come to our website (www.bravomigration.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    • 13.2. Cookies – We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
    • 13.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    • 13.4. Third party sites – Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Bravo Migration is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.